Church of All Hallows

A Grade I Listed Building in City of London, London

Church of England Parish: St Botolph without Bishopsgate

Spitalfields

LONDON WALL EC2 (North Side)

I
1765 to 1767, by George Dance the Younger. Aisleless building with east apse and west tower. Plain exterior of yellow and pink brick with Portland stone dressings. Exposed south side has giant arcade of four bays with three lunette windows. High parapet screening roof. North side with vestry and external pulpit staircase built on to remains of City wall and bastion. Small Portland stone tower with pedimented west door and clock above, domed cupola and four urns. Apse partly obscured by later, two storeyed vestries of no interest. Distinguished interior with engaged Ionic columns supporting enriched plaster vault. Coffered semi-dome over apse. Gallery to west with C18 organ. Pulpit attached to north wall. Late C17 font of white marble. Alter piece by Mr N Dance-Holland after Cortona.