6-8, Bow Lane EC4

A Grade II Listed Building in City of London, London

London

BOW LANE EC4
(West Side)

Nos 6 to 8 (consec)

Mid C19 commercial building of polychrome brick, painted stone and cast iron. Panels of glazed tiles and carved decoration of gothic character. 4 storeys 5 windows. 2 shops with central entrance to main part of No 7 at rear which is not of interest. Ground : storey has paired cast iron columns and beams. Windows above divided by small columns with decorative panels running up to 2nd storey sills. 5 single windows to top storey and plain parapet. Listed for its character rather than for outright architectural quality.