Stationers' Hall

A Grade I Listed Building in City of London, London

Stationers Hall Court
Stationers' Hall

(Formerly listed as Stationers' Hall, AVE MARIA LANE, previously listed under Ludgate Hill)

I
Late C17 and later. Hall circa 1670, refaced by Robert Mylne in 1800. East side of Portland stone with four round-arched windows and doorway with arch above. Small cornice and high parapet with Coade stone panels. Semi-circular steps and pair of ornamental lamp standards to entrance. Second, lower entrance to basement. Fine lead rainwater head. Rear rendered in plain manner.

Interior has coved plaster ceiling of C19 character. Fine original screen, with modest staircase, also doorcases, dressers panelling etc with much carving. C19 stained glass. Further fine carved C17 joinery in Stock Room to east, which with adjoining staircase dates from 1887. This wing has high basement and is faced in Portland stone with slated roof and a low spire above a bay window. Small, stone-faced addition at south end of hall with entrance below. Courtroom, to north of rear garden has been rebuilt but retains some C18 features. To west is simple, original building of one storey now stuccoed. Mullioned and transomed windows. Hipped, tiled roof. South side of garden is enclosed by St Martin's Church.
Scheduled AM.