Church of St Peter le Poer

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Church of England Parish: St Peter le Poer Friern Barnet

Friern Barnet

TQ29 SE
COLNEY HATCH LANE (West Side) and Albion Avenue (North Side)

II
Church 1908-1909. By W.D Caröe. Red brick in English band with tile-on-edge arches, and stone dressings; plain tile roof. Five bay aisled nave with west basement and south
porch; south transept; two bay chancel with one bay Lady Chapel on south and vestry on north; gabled west tower. Chamfered plinth. Windows have stone tracery with cusped lights and leaded glazing with iron stanchions and saddle-bars.

Nave: blind four-light chamfered mullion basement windows to west bays; tile offsets to buttresses between bays and below two-light windows which are set within segmental-arched recesses. Porch at east end has corner buttresses; segmental archway to recessed entrance with splayed reveals and nail-studded panelled double door; peaked gable. North aisle, buttressed as before, has three-light windows. West end of aisles each have a doorway with window above (that to north aisle blocked). Transept: a three-light four-centred-arched window with Perpendicular-style tracery.

Chancel: buttress between transept and Lady Chapel which as a three-light window and canted east end, corbelled below gable, with two-light window. Chancel east window of seven lights, triangular headed, with foundation stone below. On north side a peaked-gabled porch with inner, nail-studded, panelled, doors.

Tower: of three storeys with belfry on west side has end and broad central buttresses, the latter with a one-light and two-light window. Segmental arched openings to two lower storeys comprising a bricked-up window and two-light window to lower storey; offset below next storey which has two 2x6-light windows, the central lights blind (of stone); modillion band below upper storey which has blind pointed-arched arcade with inter-locked arches and capitals to piers. Tile hung gable with wooden belfry opening of two cusped, louvered lights; slender ridge spire with weathervane. East gable similar. South side has pent porch with one-light window above, and belfry dormer as before; similar dormer to north side.

Interior: nave has pointed-arched stone arcades, gallery at west end on stone columns, and pointed-arched boarded vault with moulded ribs. Masonry vault to chancel. C18 panelled pulpit from former Church of St Peter le Poer, Broad Street, the City, built 1788-1792 (demolished 1908).