Health Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Hillingdon, London

TQ 18 NW

RUISLIP
DAWLISH DRIVE (north side)

Health Centre
GV II

Health Centre, 1935-1936 by Middlesex County Council, chief architect W T Curtis. Steel frame with monk-bond red and Flemish-bond brown brick, flat concrete roof expressed as wide cornice band under deep eaves on staircase tower. Asymmetrical plan of one and two stories. All windows are metal casements, with two or three horizontal glazing bars between broader mullions and transoms, mostly set within horizontal brown brick strips and linked by narrow concrete bands. Three-bay front with broader central bay, entrance under flat curved canopy to left. Staircase in rounded bay to right, lit by long window of four double lights, shielded by tower and chimney to rear. Upper floor of rear elevation is of three bays, but single-storey rear block is five bays. Interior not inspected.