28/32, BRYANSTON SQUARE W1 (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

(West side)

(Formerly listed as:
BRYANSTON SQUARE W1
LISSON GROVE

II

Terraced town houses 1811 by Joseph Parkinson for the Portman Estate. Brown brick with banded stucco rustication to ground floor; Nos. 27-28 entirely stuccoed; concealed slate roofs. Originally part of a complete terrace balancing the east side of the square, Nos. 1 to 21 consec. q.v. (for surviving south end see Nos. 44 to 48 consec.) with end pair Nos. 27-28 as a terminal pavilion dressed with Ionic order and partly altered pedimented attic. 4 and 5 storeys on basement. Each front 3 windows wide with Nos. 27-28 as a unified 5-window composition with entrance to No. 27 in Bryanston Place return. Doorways to right with panelled doors and semicircular fanlights; Nos. 29 to 32 with inset Greek Doric columns. Recessed sashes, some retaining glazing bars, under flat gauged arches to brick upper floors. Nos. 27-28 have 1st and 2nd floors
articulated by Ionic order with flanking pilasters and engaged columns to centre carrying entablature; the attic storey with pilaster strips, cornice and blocking course and pediment over central 3 bays, altered by later attic heightening to left. The remainder have continuous, 1st floor cast iron balconies and crowning stucco cornice and blocking courses. The Bryanston Place return of No. 27 has full height bow to right of doorway. Cast iron area railings with urn finials.

[ "Georgian London" John Summerson. ]