24 and 42 Great Cumberland Place, 1 and 2 Wallenberg Place and 38 Seymour Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Bryanston and Dorset Square

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: The Annunciation Bryanston Street

Marylebone

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 May 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 2781 SE
54/68

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
GREAT CUMBERLAND PLACE, W1
Nos. 24 and 42, Wallenberg Place No 2, and No 1 (Western Marble Arch Synagogue) and (including No. 38 Seymour Street)

(Formerly listed as Nos. 24 to 42 (even) GREAT CUMBERLAND PLACE, W1 (Including No. 38 Seymour Street)

GV.
II
Crescent of town houses. c.1789-90, Portman Estate development, possibly by William Porden; former Nos. 24 to 32 (even) and No. 42 (now No 24, and No 1 Wallenberg Place, Western Marble Arch Synagogue) rebuilt in facsimile, except for ground floor of Western Marble Arch Synagogue (former Nos. 26 to 32 even). Stock brick with stucco banded rustication to ground floors; slate roofs, three storeys and attic storey on basements, mid C20 dormered mansards, except for No. 42 which has concealed roof. Three window wide fronts. Semicircular arched doorways to right with side lights to panelled doors and fanlights; Western Marble Arch Synagogue with ground floor screened by stucco Doric colonnade. Recessed glazing bar sashes, under flat gauged arches. Plat band finishing off ground floor stucco work; stucco main entablature over second floor and secondary cornice and blocking course to attic storey. Cast iron, geometric patterned first floor balconies to former Nos. 36 and 38 (now part of No 2 Wallenberg Place) and individual balconettes to remainder. Cast iron area railings with spear head finials. Returns to Seymour Street and Upper Berkeley Street with similar details and doorways, incorporating in each case two former three-bay house fronts. William Porden had a lease on former No. 38 Great Cumberland Place.(now part of No 2 Wallenberg Place)