18, Luttrell Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Sutton Coldfield

SP 19 NW SUTTON COLDFIELD LUTTRELL ROAD
Four Oaks

II

House. 1906. By Crouch and Butler. Brick partly exposed and set in English bond, and partly pebble-dashed, with dressings of stone; roof of tiles. The house is set out as a single range, running north-east to south-west under a pitched roof, with cross-wings. Two storeys, irregular fenestration: all windows are flat-arched casements with leaded lights unless described otherwise. The entrance front is in three parts: a central element which includes the two-storey porch in the form of a canted bay carded on Doric columns and pilasters; flat-arched entrance with sidelights, the stone architrave carried through to three windows to the right of the porch, unmoulded apart from a cornice; three two-light windows to fast floor also with stone surround, deep parapet decorated with a stone lozenge and coped with a cornice; to the left of the porch is an external stack with offsets, the chimneys of which are set lozengewise with a brick panel between. The left-hand part consists of a shallow, double-gabled cross wing with various flat-arched windows and the gables slightly jettied and decorated with diaper work in pebbles. The right-hand part is also double-gabled though not set forward, with various flat-arched windows, diaper work in pebbles in the gables and a catslide roof to the right. The south-west front has a gable end with two stacks and a parapet between them with a tiny pitched roof as coving; in the face of the parapet is a five-light window with stone surround and mullions. The north-west, garden front has an asymmetrical, double cross-gabled wing on the right with a single-storey full how window with decorative guttering and a lead roof almost of ogee outline, and diaper work in pebbles on the gables; one round-arched French window set in a brick architrave, other windows segmental-arched, floor windows flat-arched; two-storey, canted and gabled bay window to dining room with diaper work in pebbles on the gables; end stacks, and one set a little below the ridge on the garden side; gabled garage to north-east. INTERIOR. Staircase hall with ingle-nook and Tudor-arched stone fireplace; open well staircase with square newels, ramped rail and square balusters; dining room with panelled chimneybreast, copper firehood and tiled surround, former billiard room at south-cast end with raised inglenook having round-arched brick fireplace and planted timber-framing; similar framing between dado and picture rail; architraves and panelled doors survive generally on the ground floor.