Leicester South Fields College Westcross Campus (Formerly Narborough Road School)

A Grade II Listed Building in Westcotes, City of Leicester

(south east side)

17/10099 Leicester South Fields College,
Westcross Campus
(Formerly Narborough Road School)

II

Board school, now college. 1900-02 with minor late C20 additions. Designed by Edward Burgess for the Leicester School Board. Red brick with red brick dressings and plain tile roofs. Raised coped gables with octagonal finials. Off centre ventilation tower has single round arched opening to each face, octagonal corner pinnacles and short lead spire. 2 and 3 storey with basement and attic. Moulded brick bands to each floor and plain brick parapets. Central hall plan. Main, Narborough Road facade has 7 bays. Recessed 3 window centre flanked by projecting corner towers and projecting gabled cross wings behind. Basement has segment headed windows. Ground floor has three 4-light windows with above three tripartite Venetian type windows topped with three broad gables with pinnacles. Either single 4 storey corner staircase towers with corner buttresses and battlemented parapets, each has two casement windows to the lower floors and 2 taller round headed casement to the top floor. Slightlv projecting left cross wing has 3 small casements, with above 3 similar windows in round headed arches, above again a central ashlar plaque inscribed:-
Leicester School Board
Narborough Road School
1902

with pilaster surround topped with segmental pediment. Either side single glazing bar sash windows. Projecting right 4 storey cross wing has 4 small glazing bar sashes to lower floors within round headed arched. Above 4 large glazing bar sashes and above again 4 round headed sashes. Gable has blocked circular window. Neol Street facade has 4 bays. 3 storey block with 2 storey block to right. 2 slightly projecting central bays topped with gables have 4 sashes to each bay on all 3 floors, to left corner bay has doorway and 2 pairs of small casements, above 3 arches with 2 pairs of sashes to right above single cross casements to each upper floor the top one boarded. Right bay has 4 sashes to each floor. 2 storey block beyond has 4 casements to each floor and blind circular window in gable above. Upperton Road facade has similar fenestration with Venetian type windows to top floor of 2 central bays, and projecting 2 storey block to left bay with 4 glazing bar sashes to each floor. Rear facade has recessed 2 storey central hall range with 6 round headed windows with simple 3-light tracery to upper floor. This was the last and the largest of the many schools designed by Edward Burgess for the Leicester School Board.