Lilac Cottage and the Lilacs

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryme Intrinseca, Dorset

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Yetminster

ST 51 SE RYME INTRINSECA

Lilac Cottage and The Lilacs

II

Pair of semi-detached houses. 1928, possibly by Petter and Warren. Concrete block cavity walls. Steel roof structure of segmental section clad in corrugated-iron sheets. Red brick axial stack. PLAN: Pair of semi-detached houses. EXTERIOR: Two storeys. Symmetrical4-window south front in wide segmental arch gable end. later C20 casements and doors to left and right with canopies, the right-hand doorway has been blocked and the canopy removed. At the rear IN] most of the original 2-light wooden casements remain and are complete with glazing bars. later C20 glazed porch and conservatory on either side. INTERIOR largely intact, but the partition between the two principal rooms of the left house has been removed. Original roof structure with T -section curved trusses and timber purlins. NOTE: The design of this pair of houses was based on the principals that Lt Colonel Nissen, of the Royal Engineers, used in the construction of First World War Nissen huts. There are similar houses in Barwick, Yeovil, West Camel in South Somerset District, and in Bampton in Mid Devon District.