Stables and Service Wing to Former Darley Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

Derby

ABBEY YARD
Darley Abbey Stables and service wing to former Darley Halll

GII
Early and Mid C18.L shaped range of stables and detached service block to the north of the site of Darley Hall(demolished 1962)dating from 1727 and extended in the 1760s by Joseph Pickford of Derby.Altered internally C20 when used as stables for police horses.Brick built on stone plinth,slate roof.The STABLES WESTERN and NORTHERN ARMS of the original L shaped block have both subsequently been extended northwards.The SERVICE BLOCK encloses the yard to the east.STABLES WESTERN ARM. EXTERIOR The six bay,two storey western range has a separate single bay,with segmental brick arched headed doorway and window lintel to upper multi-paned window,to the south of a full height circular headed carriage entrance in second bay.The northern three bays have a rank of continuous carriage doors below a continuous lintel with shallow windows above.INTERIOR the upper floor of the northern four bays has been removed and the internal features on the ground floor removed to form a space open to the roof.The roof is framed by tall wooden king-post trusses of crudely wrought timbers.A single storey northwards extension under a lightly framed roof retains its horse stalls.STABLES NORTHERN ARM. EXTERIOR The seven bay northern range is brick built over a stone plinth.It has shallow brick arched openings to wide doorways and multi-paned windows.Three bay northwards addition has no plinth and altered windows.INTERIOR the western half has a tackroom to the west and horse stalls to the east.The stall section has tiled walls, metal and wooden panelled divides,ornamental metal framed niches,ceramic troughs and a channelled ventilation system.The eastern ground floor and its northern extension has been remodelled to form a large room.The roof trusses where exposed are of crudely wrought timbers.SERVICE BUILDING A five bay,single storey brick building over a stone plinth forming eastern side of the stable yard but because of the drop in ground levels it has a two storey rear elevation.Plain flat headed openings.Included for group value only.