16 and 18, Croxteth Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Princes Park, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Rock Ferry

CROXTETH ROAD L8
Nos. 16 and 18

II
2 houses. Built circa 1845 by W.Culshaw. Stucco with slate roof. 2 storeys with attic. 11 bays, 2nd to 7th bays recessed between pedimented bays. Sill bands, band over ground floor, top consoled friezes and bracketed cornice. Windows have architraves and are sashed with glazing bars. Those to 1st floor of recessed bays are round-headed. Open pediments are round-headed. End 3 bays have attic windows, 3 enclosed porches, 2 to angles of recessed bays and one to end bay; cornices and parapets and round-headed entrances.