Church of St Peter

A Grade II* Listed Building in Atherton, Wigan

LEIGH

27-JUL-1987 Westleigh
(North side)
Church of St Peter

II*
Church. 1880-1. By Paley and Austin. Brick with red sandstone dressings and slate roof. Nave and chancel separated by a central tower. Aisle and vestry on north side only; porch on south. 3-bay nave and 2-bay chancel with low weathered buttresses, continuous sill band and 2-light flat- headed windows, some paired, with Decorated tracery and brick hoodmoulds. Gabled porch with statue niche above arched doorway. Coped gables. Bold tower with pyramidal roof has heavy weathered buttresses, a 3-light transomed window, flat-headed belfry openings and an ashlar frieze below the parapet. 4 and 5-light transomed east and west windows. Lean-to aisle roof but no clerestory lights.
INTERIOR: circular columns with moulded capitals and bases support moulded brick arches in the north arcade. Heavily moulded brick responds support the tower arches and a ribbed quadripartite crossing vault. King-post roof trusses with curved wind braces to nave and hammer-beam roof trusses to chancel. Alabaster pulpit said to have come from Military Chapel of Manchester Cathedral. Stone font and reredos. Timber fittings. Stained glass.
One of Paley and Austin's more radical and consequently impressive designs.