Church of All Saints

A Grade I Listed Building in Lydd, Kent

Lydd

LYDD
CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

I
The Parish Church of Lydd, called the Cathedral of the Marsh. There are the remains of a Saxon Basilica in the north west corner. The Chancel and the 3 easternmost bays of the nave are early English and the 3 westermost bays and tower are C15. The exterior is built of ragstone rubble with a tiled roof. The tower is crenellated and has 4 crockets. Lierne vaulting inside. Nave and aisles. Fine C15 king-post roof supported by carvel corbels. 2 piscinas and a sedilia. Restored chancel roof. C16 memorial to Thomas Godfrey and an effigy of Sir Walter de Meryl, Lord of the Manor of Jacques Court. Brasses. Mid C18 font.