History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Laddingford Farm Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Yalding, Kent

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.2102 / 51°12'36"N

Longitude: 0.4199 / 0°25'11"E

OS Eastings: 569122

OS Northings: 148446

OS Grid: TQ691484

Mapcode National: GBR NQJ.4YY

Mapcode Global: VHJMK.7VB4

Entry Name: Laddingford Farm Cottages

Listing Date: 14 October 1987

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1069035

English Heritage Legacy ID: 174951

Location: Yalding, Maidstone, Kent, ME18

County: Kent

District: Maidstone

Civil Parish: Yalding

Traditional County: Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Yalding St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Find accommodation in
Yalding

Listing Text

YALDING
TQ 64 NE
Laddingford
3/149 Nos. 1 and 2
Laddingford Farm
Cottages (No. 1
also known as
Japonica Cottage)
GV
II

House, now house pair. C18 or (probably) earlier, with late C18 or early
C19 addition and facade. Ground floor of main range red and grey brick,
first floor of main range and both floors of addition tile-hung. Plain
tile roof. Main range C18 or earlier, built at right-angles to road and
south-facing, with addition running forwards (south) from right (east) end.
Main range 2 storeys and garret, right addition 2 storeys. Steeply-pitched
half-hipped roof to main range. Roof of addition half-hipped to front end.
Multiple red and grey brick ridge stack towards left end of main range.
Projecting red and grey brick stack to front gable end of addition. Irregular
fenestration of 5 casements; one three-light to left of main range, one single
light under stack, and one three-light to right, and regular two-window
front of three-light casements to long left side of addition. Boarded door
to No. 1 to left of stack, and door with flush panels and flat hood to No.
2 to centre of long left side of addition. Brick lean-to to left gable end
of main range and rear lean-to, to each range. Interior not inspected.


Listing NGR: TQ6912248446

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.