157 and 159 The Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Boughton under Blean, Kent

District: Swale

Built-Up Area: Boughton Under Blean

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Hernehill

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 November 2022 to amend the name and address, and reformat the text to current standards

TR 0459-0559
6/14

BOUGHTON
THE STREET
Nos 157 and 159

(Formerly listed as BOUGHTON STREET (South side) Nos 157 and 159, previously Listed as Montrose and Lyndhurst)

24.1.67

II

Cottage pair. C18. Painted brick and plain tiled roof. Two storeys on plinth with moulded eaves cornice to roof with two hipped dormers and stacks to left and right and to rear. Two sashes and central glazing bar sash on first floor, two glazing bar sashes and central tripartite glazing bar sash on ground floor and one glazing bar sash in outshot to left. Half-glazed and panelled door to left with open pediment on Doric pilasters and door of four panels to right with flat hood on brackets. Outshots to left and right.