The Old Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Hildenborough, Kent

HILDENBOROUGH
LOWER STREET (south side)
The Old Barn

(Formerly listed as Barn about 40m north east of Lower Street Farmhouse)

II

Barn. Probably late C17. Framed construction, clad in weatherboarding; rear outshut wall rebuilt in brick; peg-tile roof.

Plan: North facing, slightly set back from the road and sited north west of the farmhouse. Rectangular on plan, five bays, with opposed threshing doors and rear outshuts.

Exterior: Single storey with a later loft introduced at the east end. Roof half-hipped at the right end, gabled at the left end. Full-height paired doors in the centre.

Interior: The rear outshuts are divided from the main part of the barn by weatherboarded partitions. Straight braces to the wall-frame bays.

Roof: Tie beam and queen strut roof with staggered butt purlins, the tie beams supported on jowled wall posts with braces between post and tie.

Group value with Lower Street farmhouse, which is in separate ownership.