Heskins Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Anderton, Lancashire

SD 61 SW

ANDERTON
GRIMEFORD LANE
Heskins Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse, now house. Dated 1715 on lintel of door, altered. Watershot coursed squared sandstone with quoins, roof of stone slate (front) and slate (rear), with brick gable chimneys. Two-bay end-baffle-entry plan, with lean-to addition to rear. Two storeys; chamfered plinth; doorway at left end has large rectangular lintel with raised lettering WF/ 1715; two windows on each floor to the right, all vertical rectangular with altered glazing, those at ground floor with large rectangular lintels and the left-hand window wider than the others. Left gable wall has a blocked inserted doorway, a 4-pane window to the rear of this; right gable wall has a similar window; rear has continuous lean-to outshut, remains of blocked windows in the wall above. Interior not inspected.