Smithy Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bretherton, Lancashire

SD 42 SE

BRETHERTON
NORTH ROAD
Smithy Cottage

II
Cottage; probably C17, altered in C18 and C19. Cruck-framed, with cladding of handmade brick on rendered plinth, corrugated sheet roof with boarded eaves, gable chimneys. Three bays. One and half storeys; modern brick gabled porch offset left, a two-light casement to the left of this, an altered casement to the right and a little two-light casement in the eaves above it, a vertical joint to the third bay and a segmental-headed two-light casement in this bay. Lean-to greenhouse addition at left end (not included) and two square inserted windows in gable above. Rear has inter alia a door and a two-light sliding sash with four panes per leaf, and to the right of this the exposed end of a tie-beam.

Interior: lower part of one cruck blade is visible in partition wall between first and second bays; remainder of this truss and whole of another likely to be incorporated in partition walls.