Stallington Hall Hospital and Attached Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in Fulford, Staffordshire

SJ 93 NW

FULFORD
STALLINGTON
Stallington Hall Hospital and attached stables

II

Former country house and attached stable block. Late C18, extended and remodelled c1900 possibly for Sir Hill Child. Red brick with stone quoins and dressings. Shallow, hipped slated roofs. EXTERIOR: 2 and 3 storeys. Entrance front with projecting single storey, stone balustraded feature of 4 sashes with stone flat arches and keystones; entrance to right with round arch and keystone. Behind rises a square tower with a lugged oculus above a stone-cased sash. Right hand return is a garden front of an asymmetrically set projecting wing of 2 windows and pediment with a lugged oculus; the basement is here at ground floor level and stone-clad. To the right a similar bay but balustraded at eaves level; to the left a narrow bay of 2 narrow windows and then, set back, a bay of 3 windows with balustrade. Attached to this front is a stone revetted terrace with stone balustrade of round-headed arches which runs around the front of the house. Left hand return from entrance front has a central canted, fu1l-height bay of 3 windows, flanked by single window bays. These windows with gauged brick heads. To the rear is an attached former stable block, the central pavilion with pyramidal roof having classical stone dressings to the garden front. INTERIOR: retains 2 late C18 staircases, the main one with 3 turned balusters per tread, and the back stair also with 3 balusters, the central one a barley-sugar turned baluster. Some rooms have panelling; one with a screen of paired Doric columns and coffered ceiling. 3 elaborately carved timber chimneypieces, one with herms, in Jacobean style.
HISTORY: Stallington Hall was formerly the home of Sir Hill Child Bart, and was purchased in 1928 by the City Corporation for the care of 77 adults suffering from varying degrees of mental handicap.