Tomb of George Broad Approximately 160 Metres East of West Gate, Hammersmith Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Fulham Reach, London

(North East side, Off)
333/6/10037 Tomb of George Broad, approx.
160 metres east of West Gate,
Hammersmith Cemetery

GV II

Tomb monument. c1895. Cast bronze with a sandstone base. Low, shaped base surmounted by a Free Baroque panel with richly scrolled top and which is fronted by a relief of an angel with a sword and holding an inscribed Renaissance shield. A lower panel bears a relief of 2 putti with the inscription "Requiescat in pace". The monument is signed A Fabbrucci on the lower left corner.
HISTORY: George Broad ran a foundry in Hammersmith and was responsible for casting the most celebrated of all late Victorian public monuments, Eros, by Alfred Gilbert for whom Broad also carried out other casting. Aristide Fabbrucci was a London-based sculptor and modeller, probably the son of Florentine sculptor Luigi Fabbrucci. He was best known for his figure of Commerce, designed for the Glasgow Pavilion of Plastic Arts in 1898.