Plaxtol Church

A Grade II* Listed Building in Plaxtol, Kent

CHURCH HILL (north side)

Plaxtol Church

No dedication. Church. Built 1649, restored 1852, chancel and transepts 1894.
Coursed, galletted rubble stone nave and tower on stone plinth. Two-stage tower,
crenellated with sole remaining unrestored 1649 window to west. Four-bay nave with gable south porch; C19 gable-parapet and kneelers. North and south transepts with 3-light windows, south transept with semi-basement entrance. Boarded and ribbed door, dripmould over. Three-light west window. Corner buttresses round east end, that to north-east on north transeptal chapel arched allowing walkway through.

INTERIOR. Original rectangular 6-bay church visible inside. Pointed tower arch. Hammer-beam roof resting on tripled octagonal stone wall-shafts. King posts over. Wooden tie-beam truss roofs in transepts. Raised chancel with barrel-vault supported by carved brackets on imposts. Marble reredos containing 3 wooden relief of the Last Supper, probably Flemish C15. Later relief panel of the parting of the Red Sea in south transept. C17 pulpit, panelled with introduced figure reliefs. Pair of Rococo brass chandeliers, dated 1785. Monument to Thomas Dalyson, d.1741, in the form of a Baroque cartouche.