Lock Farmhouse and Attached Workshop

A Grade II Listed Building in Whittle-le-Woods, Lancashire

SD 52 SE

WHITTLE-LE-WOODS
TOWN LANE
Lock Farmhouse and attached workshop

II
Farmhouse, C17, altered in C18 (datestone 1727) with attached loomshop; now house. Coursed sandstone rubble with plinth and large quoins, roof of slates and some stone slates with 3 gable chimneys (all brick). T-plan: 3-bay front range with single bay rear extension (loomshop attached to this). Two storeys (except loomshop). 1st floor band carries round all sides (except rear of extension, which is rendered). Front door at junction of 2nd and 3rd bays has large jamb stones and lintel; above this at 1st floor is a datestone with recessed arched panel lettered in relief

H
P + I
1727

3 C19 sashed windows each floor (not vertically aligned). Rear has original stone mullioned windows with chamfered reveals: of 3 and 2 lights at ground floor of 1st bay (a small square window above), and one 4-light window on each floor of east side of extension, the lower with a hoodmould, both lacking one mullion; west side of extension has a 5-light window at 1st floor. Attached at right angles to ground floor on this side is a wide single storey loomshop of watershot masonry with quoins and slate roof with chimney stump at west gable, which has in each side wall continuous stone mullioned windows of 12 lights divided into groups of 3 by broad flush mullions; all variously altered: rare survival of workshop added to farmhouse in domestic phase of history of textile industry.

Interior of house not inspected.