Bank Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hesketh-with-Becconsall, Lancashire

SD 42 SW

HESKETH WITH BECCONSALL,
SHORE ROAD
Bank Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Dated 1684 on porch; altered. Handmade brick (partly replaced with common brick), some boulder stone in rear wall, with damaged render; felted roof. Three-bay baffle-entry plan with projecting porch. Two storeys; 2-storey gabled porch in line with ridge chimney at junction of 2nd and 3rd bays, altered, has doorway altered as window, 1st floor band, a worn datestone with raised lettering HB 1684, and a small window with altered glazing set high at 1st floor; wall to left (apparently rebuilt) has segmental-headed windows of 2 lights on each floor of 1st bay, 3 lights at ground floor of 2nd bay; to the right, 3rd bay has a 2-light casement with a band over it, and segmental-headed 2-light casement at 1st floor. Gable chimneys and ridge chimney. Rear now of less interest. Interior not inspected, but said to have beams now underdrawn.