Barn Circa 5 Metres East of Holmeswood Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Tarleton, Lancashire

SD 41 NW
Holmeswood
Barn c.5 metres east of
- Holmeswood Hall

GV II

Barn. Probably C18, but incorporating some earlier fabric, including plaque dated 1568; altered. Handmade brick on chamfered stone plinth, and some dressed stone at north end; stone slate roof. Three bays on north-south axis, with a narrower bay at the north end (possibly remains of part of earlier house); the east side, facing the road, has a segmental-headed wagon entrance (former porch demolished), some diamond-pattern breathers in the wall to the right; and at the right-hand end the narrower part is built of large rectangular sandstone blocks up to mid-level (this continues round north gable and west side of this end). The principal feature of interest is the south gable wall, which has a recessed 4-light stone mullioned window with chamfered mullions, hollow-moulded surround, and a hoodmould; and in the gable above (which is slightly set back) a carved stone plaque with the Hesketh double-headed eagle (as at Rufford Old Hall),
(q.v.) and Martholme, Great Harwood CP, Hyndburn District), and above this a roundel with ropework surround containing a stylised letter "T".
Reference: VCH Lancs VI pp.116-7