Former Stables at Ashwell Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashwell, Rutland

Church of England Parish: Ashwell St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Langham

Former stables built around 1879 and converted to residential use in 2000.

MATERIALS: coursed squared ironstone with limestone quoins and window surrounds, and Collyweston slate roof covering laid in diminishing courses.

PLAN: the two stables are located on the west side of the extensive stabling and coach house complex, forming the north and west sides of the west courtyard. The north stable has a long linear plan, divided into two dwellings, and the west stable has an L-shaped plan, forming one dwelling.

EXTERIOR: the five-bay, one-and-a-half storey, north stable has a steeply pitched roof with cresting along the ridge, stone coped parapets at the gables and moulded stone kneelers. Rising through the ridge is a centrally placed flèche which was formerly an open timber structure under a tiled pyramidal roof but is now closed and plastered, and the roof tiles have been replaced. The north slope has five rooflights and the south slope has three. Along the north elevation the five original horizontal windows positioned directly under the eaves have been extended to form larger, square-paned windows in the first, third and fourth bays, and vertical plank doors with overlights in the second and fifth bays. On the right side of the latter door, a wide, tapering chimney with quoins and an octagonal stone pot rises through the eaves. The east gable end is lit by a large window inserted into what was originally the hay loft opening. The south elevation is similar except it retains three of the original small window openings.

The west stable is also of one and a half storeys under a steeply pitched roof with moulded stone kneelers and a stone coped parapet on the north gable end, surmounted by a ball finial. The roof has three skylights on the east slope, and an octagonal stone chimney with moulded eaves is positioned just below the ridge on the left side. The apertures on the principal east elevation reflect the positions of the original stable doors and windows but are all replacements. From the left, there is a horizontal window in a stone surround, two windows set in full-height timber cladding (to give the impression of the former stable doors), followed by a vertical plank door which is flanked by horizontal windows, another window set in full-height cladding, and then a horizontal window. The north gable end is lit by a large window inserted into what was originally the hay loft opening. The rear elevation is of modern beige brick as it was rebuilt in the late C20 after the demolition of the adjoining riding school. It has a short wing extending from the northern end, under a hipped roof, and an adjoining conservatory.

INTERIOR: the stables have been converted for residential use and do not retain their original plan form or any historic fixtures or fittings relating to their former usage.

History

Ashwell Hall was built in 1879 for the gunmaker Westley Richards. In 1865, as the eldest son, he inherited the company from his father William Westley Richards who had founded it in 1812. Over the succeeding two hundred years the company has been credited with some of the greatest designs in both military and sporting firearm history.

The first edition Ordnance Survey (OS) map of 1885 shows Ashwell Hall and the extensive range of stabling, coach house, riding school and outbuildings arranged around two yards to the north. On the west side of this complex is the long stable range and, at right angles on the south side, another detached stable range with an adjoining riding school to the rear. The second edition OS map of 1904 shows a small building inserted between the north stable and the riding school, and a glass structure has been added along the south side of the riding school, and before the publication of the third edition of 1930, two glass structures had been added along the west side of the riding school. The glass structures are shown as having been removed by the OS map of 1975.

By the early 1990s the buildings were in a bad state of disrepair, and the riding school and outbuilding were demolished in 1993. In 2000 the two remaining stable ranges were converted into residential use, and a row of garages was built onto the south-east corner of the south stable range.

Reasons for Listing

The former stables at Ashwell Hall, built around 1879 and converted to residential use in 2000, are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* despite the alterations, externally the north stable and the façade of the west stable retain their original architectural character and remain legible as equestrian buildings constructed out of good quality local materials;

* they are an integral element of the Ashwell Hall complex, forming the west courtyard of what is a highly picturesque composition.

Group value:

* they are part of an important group of listed buildings that altogether represent a Victorian country house estate of considerable aesthetic quality.