Fencegate Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Laund Booth, Lancashire

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Barrowford

SD 83 NW OLD LAUND BOOTH WHEATLEY LANE ROAD

10/196 Fencegate Farmhouse

- II

House. Late C17, probably heightened C19. Coursed rubble. Blue slate roof. Stone coping and moulded kneelers. 2-cell plan. 2 storeys. One 4-light and one 6-light chamfered stone mullion window. One 3-light similar window has mullions removed. 1st floor: one 3-light and one 5-light flat-faced mullion window. Mullions are modern replacements. One small, irregular window and one 2-light stone mullion window, both blind. One square sash window. Doorway to left between chamfered mullion windows has modern porch. (50/p154/RCHM).