Breeze House

A Grade II Listed Building in Foulridge, Lancashire

SD 84 SE

FOULRIDGE
SKIPTON OLD ROAD
Breeze House

II
House. Perhaps late C17, altered late C18. Stone. Rendered. Stone slate roof. Gutter corbels. Double depth plan. 2 storeys. Front has chamfered centre doorway with 1 4-light and one 10-light transmullion window. A continuous dripstone runs between floors. Above are three 3-light transomed and mullioned windows. All windows are chamfered. Rear has two 3-light windows on upper storey with centre round-headed gothic traceried stair window. Below are two 2-light windows and one 4-light window. Interior has rare plan, C18 panelling and staircase see (32/p146/RCHM).