Scotch Green Farmhouse with integral shippon and stable, and attached granary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Goosnargh, Lancashire

Inglewhite

SD 54 SW

GOOSNARGH
SCOTCH GREEN LANE

II*
Farmhouse with integral shippon and stable, probably early C17 or earlier, altered in late C17 and C19; granary C18. Coursed sandstone rubble (with some brick) enclosing cruck timber framing. Corrugated-iron roof with boxed eaves covering thatch when surveyed, re-thatched 1988; ridge chimney of brick.

Rectangular five bay plan, the house three bays with a baffle entry back door. One and a half storeys; front entry to left (or lower) end of second bay by doorway with slightly arched lintel, irregular jamb stones, boarded door; small dormer inserted in eaves above door; to the left a small two-light double-chamfered stone mullion window altered as a sliding sash and now lacking the mullion, to the right a similar small window formerly of four lights altered to make two four-pane fixed windows separated by a remaining mullion, and to the right of this a two-light fire window similarly altered; further right an inserted 16-pane sash and a small dormer; double doors to the shippon, single door to stable.

Left gable, rebuilt in brick and rendered, has sashed window at first floor; rear wall (which was rebuilt c.1900) has only a very small ventilating opening and a small window to the first bay, and a plain doorway in line with the chimney. Attached at right angles at right corner is pigsty with granary above it approached by external steps to door in front gable.

INTERIOR: three full cruck trusses in the house, and the upper parts of a fourth in the partition between the shippon and the stable; house part in second bay has inserted ceiling (the room above ceiled at collar level), and an inglenook formed by the lower part of the second cruck truss, the tie beam serving as bressummer to a smoke hood visible at first floor of the third bay; an inserted light wooden partition and staircase at the lower end of the house part makes an entrance passage from which two doorways open into the axially-divided service rooms in the first bay, the front of these having a stairtrap (now vacant, the upper door blocked above by wattling); in both these rooms there are former wall plates and remains of some wall posts of original timber-framed cladding. The third bay contains a narrow parlour at ground floor entered through the inglenook and a loft at first floor approached by a ladder stair in the baffle entry through a trap made since the removal of the rear of the smoke hood.

In the shippon the rear of the third cruck truss has clay-and-straw daub on wattling, and fixed to the top of the fourth cruck truss is the top of a former smoke hood (the function of this bay is uncertain); the stable in the fifth bay has two stalls with hay racks.

Item graded II* as unusually complete survival of original cruck-framed farmhouse with its subsequent alterations, little disturbed in this century.