16 Long Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Belton, Leicestershire

Belton

SK 42 SW

BELTON
LONG STREET

II
House. Late C18 and early C19, incorporating fragments of earlier building. Red brick. Tall left bay is of three storeys and has band course at second floor level, moulded stone eaves, and slate roof with coped gables and flanking brick chimneys.

Lower windows are late C19, the ground floor with sashes in canted bay window, the first floor having a wide sash with flat brick arch. Second floor has segmental headed three-light horizontally sliding sash window to working loft. C20 board door with segmental head to left. Right bay is of two storeys, with plain tile roof and two-light horizontal sashes, the lower window in altered opening. This bay shares timber-framed end wall with No 14, and retains one wall-plate and one purlin of earlier building.

Included for group value.