9 Beetwell Street

A Grade II* Listed Building in Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Chesterfield St Mary and All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Chesterfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 May 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 3870 NW
2/117
9.8.76

BEETWELL STREET (South Side)
No 9

9.8.76

II*

This property is recorded in 1479 as a gift from John Williamson to the Parish Church. Late C16/early C17 building with later additions and alterations. Facade now roughcast render. Tiled roof with off centre chimney. Two storeys and cellar. Circa four bays width, two windows and additional small modern centre window first floor. Ground floor has one western window six panelled door with small rectangular fanlight and architrave. To east, C19 shop front with panelled pilasters and large reeded consoles. House windows all unbarred sashes in boxed frames.

Large eastern carriageway arch under building, timber framing visible in wall beneath. Interior has exposed ceiling beams and panelling of a type prevalent during the C16 and early C17. Carved panels above two doors. Built in C18 cupboards with arches, fluted columns and fluted keystones. Late C16/C17 Derbyshire stone fireplace.

Rear gable and rear wing (southern section of latter demolished some years ago). Through purlin roof with purlins trenched into back of blade. Collar, tie beams and ridge. Three bays of unequal length. C17 window with leaded quarrels remains in gable end wall, now covered externally by neighbouring C18 house. Flagged rear.

Courtyard qualified for grade II* for interior and historical interest.