Water Orton Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Castle Vale

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Minworth

Summary

Road bridge, built in around 1520 on the site of an earlier bridge, commissioned by Bishop John Vesey of Exeter, with later repairs.

MATERIAL: constructed of ashlar sandstone.

DESCRIPTION: the bridge spans the River Tame and consists of six semi-circular arches, each 5m wide and finished with stone voussoirs. Between the arches are 2m-wide piers with V-shaped cutwaters on either side which span the full height of the bridge, up to parapet level. The coped parapets are plain. There are stone drainage spouts above the two central arches.

History

An earlier bridge is documented in this location from at least 1459 when Bishop Reynold Bowlers issued an indulgence to those who would contribute to its repair. This structure was replaced by the existing bridge in around 1520. It was commissioned by Bishop John Vesey of Exeter (1452-1555) and it is mentioned on his tomb in Holy Trinity Church, Sutton Coldfield (Grade I). It has been suggested that some bridge masonry was reused from a large demolished house in Sutton Coldfield. The bridge’s parapets were largely rebuilt in the C19, and have been subject to further repairs in the C20 and C21. Other repairs and consolidation have been made to the bridge at various times, including to the points of the cutwaters. At an unknown date, two carved stones, one of which was a corbel supported by an angel, were removed from the bridge and understood to be placed in the Church of St Nicholas and St Peter ad Vincula, Curdworth, North Warwickshire.

Water Orton Bridge, built in 1520, is listed at Grade II* for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as an early-C16 bridge which, despite later modifications, retains a significant proportion of early fabric;

* as a well-constructed multi-arch bridge which displays a good use of ashlar sandstone.

Historic interest:

* for its association with John Vesey, Bishop of Exeter who commissioned the bridge and whose involvement in its construction is commemorated on his tomb in the nearby Church of Holy Trinity, Sutton Coldfield (Grade I).