Former Grange Farmhouse and Outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Sefton, Sefton

8, Coach House Court, SEFTON
Former Grange Farmhouse and outbuilding

(Formerly listed as The Grange Farmhouse and outbuilding, BRICKWALL LANE)

GV
II
House with outbuilding (originally brewery, in the process of conversion,1985). C18 but possibly has C17 parts. Brick with stone dressings, slate roof. House of 3 storeys and 3 bays. Stone-coped gable to 1st 2 bays. Windows have wedge lintels and are sashed with glazing bars. 3rd bay has ground floor canted bay window with hipped slate roof. Central round-headed entrance has with complete fanlight and 6-panel door. Return lateral stacks. Recessed 2-storey block has hipped roof with belvedere, segmental-headed entrance and 2 C20 garage doors; 5-light window above. End projecting gabled block of 3 storeys and 3 bays, mostly reconstructed (1985), has 1st-bay loading bay.