The Thatched Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Carbrooke, Norfolk

CARBROOKE
CHURCH STREET

G.V. II

Pair of cottages. Early C18 and later.
Rendered clay lump on flint and brick plinth with thatched roof. 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical elevation. Corner pieces of red brick and flint. 2 doors and 4 C19 casements with moulded hoods on labels. Gabled roof with deep overhang and 4 gabled dormers with bargeboards. Dormers tiled. Triple shafted stack right of centre. Small external gable stack to south. South wall probably mid C18. Flint with brick dressings to eaves line. Brick with tumbling in gable. Single attic casement. Gabled kitchen extension to rear is pantiled. Scattered fenestration and one flat dormer.