Griston Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Griston, Norfolk

TL 99 NW

GRISTON
Griston Hall

House, now farmhouse. Late C16.
Brick with tiled and pantiled roof. 2 storeys and attic. 2 ranges. West range central porch gabled with parapet and plain tiles. 4 centred arch. Date stone above 1597. C19 casements left and right with segmental skewback arches fill original openings delineated by flat brick hoods above. 2 similar windows above also in reduced openings under segmental arches. Parapeted gables on kneelers. Triple diamond stack to left gable, double to right.
East range slightly later. 2 storeys with similar windows to ground floor. 2 small casements under eaves. Pantiled gabled roof with parapet on kneelers and east double, shafted diamond stack. Rear has blocked windows on both floors and hood mould survives to west. C19 casement in centre and door to right under segmental arch. Cross wing to east with gabled roof and C20 frenestration and C20 entrance outshut.