History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Old Beehive

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.


Latitude: 52.2423 / 52°14'32"N

Longitude: 0.7146 / 0°42'52"E

OS Eastings: 585434

OS Northings: 263926

OS Grid: TL854639

Mapcode National: GBR QF0.FHD

Mapcode Global: VHKD4.BWMY

Entry Name: The Old Beehive

Listing Date: 12 July 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1076951

English Heritage Legacy ID: 466750

Location: Bury St. Edmunds, St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, IP33

County: Suffolk

District: St. Edmundsbury

Civil Parish: Bury St Edmunds

Built-Up Area: Bury St Edmunds

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Bury Saint Edmunds

Listing Text


639-1/15/281 (West side)
12/07/72 No.50
The Old Beehive


Formerly known as: The Beehive Public House COLLEGE STREET.
House, formerly a public house and later a school. C16 core;
early C19 alterations and front. Timber-framed, fronted in
painted brick; rendered side wall; rear wall in kidney flint
with red brick dressings. Slate roof with a wide plain eaves
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and cellar. 2 window range: 12-pane sashes
to the 1st storey, 6-pane to the 2nd, all in plain reveals
with projecting stone sills. One similar replacement sash to
the ground storey and a small single-storey flat- roofed bay
containing a 12-pane sash window in a flush cased frame with
one 4-pane canted side light. A 4-panel door with moulded
pilasters and cornice to the wood doorcase. In the brickwork
above the door and window is the blocked elliptical arch of a
former wide carriage entry, and there is a similar archway at
the rear of the building.
INTERIOR: a large main beam with wide chamfer, partly boxed
in, spans the whole ground storey and indicates an earlier
core and the rearrangement of the interior, probably during
conversion into a public house. The cellar has C19 brickwork
mixed with older flint rubble and render. A C19 winder stair
with ramped handrail and stick balusters. In the attic, the
slope of a lower earlier roof is visible in the gable wall.
At the rear is a narrow timber-framed and rendered 2-bay range
with a pantiled roof, jettied, set at right angles and
formerly free-standing, but now linked to the front. Probably
C16, but difficult to date as all features are covered. At the
back of the yard, a further early C19 outbuilding, formerly
2-storey but now single-storey, rendered, with a central door
and two 12-pane sash windows in flush cased frames. This was
used as a games room for the public house. A sale notice of
1858 advertises the property as 'The Beehive Beer House'. This
is the probable date when The Beehive was transferred to No.21
College Street (qv).

Listing NGR: TL8543463926

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.