History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

61 and 62, College Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.


Latitude: 52.2433 / 52°14'35"N

Longitude: 0.7143 / 0°42'51"E

OS Eastings: 585410

OS Northings: 264034

OS Grid: TL854640

Mapcode National: GBR QF0.7DV

Mapcode Global: VHKD4.BWG6

Entry Name: 61 and 62, College Street

Listing Date: 12 July 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1076954

English Heritage Legacy ID: 466754

Location: Bury St. Edmunds, St. Edmundsbury, Suffolk, IP33

County: Suffolk

District: St. Edmundsbury

Civil Parish: Bury St Edmunds

Built-Up Area: Bury St Edmunds

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Bury Saint Edmunds

Listing Text


639-1/14/284 (West side)
12/07/72 Nos.61 AND 62


Formerly known as: The Golden Fleece Public House (part)
Shop with living accommodation above, formerly part of a
public house. Early C19 with an older core. Timber-framed with
roughcast render and applied mock timbering. Plaintiled roof
with a plain wooden eaves soffit.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; on a corner site. Irregular fenestration:
2 sash windows without glazing-bars, one 2-light small-paned
casement window and one single-light 4-pane casement to the
1st storey on the College Street frontage, 2 sashes with clear
glass to the ground storey and 2 6-panelled doors in plain
surrounds. All sashes are in flush cased frames. A late C19
shop front follows the curve of the corner with windows facing
into each street and a corner entrance. A 3-light and a
2-light window on each side with vertical glazing-bars and
dividing pilasters. Fully-glazed door with a rectangular
fanlight. Plain fascia and a heavy moulded cornice supported
by carved console brackets.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: TL8541064034

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.