Church of St Peter

A Grade I Listed Building in Rowlstone, County of Herefordshire

SO 32 NE

ROWLSTONE CP
Church of St Peter

I
Parish church. C12 nave and chancel with C15 east end, late C16 west tower and late C19 south porch, restored 1865 and 1898. Sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings, C20 tiled roof. West tower, nave with south porch and chancel.

West tower: three stages with roll moulding above plinth, two string courses, pyramidal roof, single square-headed loops to lower and middle stage with square-headed vent to bell stage.

Nave: semicircular-headed C12 window to left and 3-light C19 window to right of porch. Inner doorway: mid C12 semicircular-headed doorway of two orders, inner roll moulded and outer enriched with diaper work, further decorated hood mould, inner order with attached shaft to jambs, outer square with moulded bases and capitals enriched with entwined foliage and bird motifs; tympanum, Christ seated in majesty with vesica surrounded by flying angels. The door is a C20 replacement re-using the strapwork, hinges and twisted serpent handle of an earlier door. Two semicircular-headed C12 windows survive on north wall of nave.

Chancel: single semicircular-headed light. East end, C15 traceried window with three trefoil-headed lights.

INTERIOR: five-bay nave with C16 open arch-braced roof, ceiled to chancel; chancel arch: mid C12 semicircular-headed arch with heavy roll moulding and band of diaper work, attached shafts with moulded bases and enriched capitals, entwined foliage
and bird motifs with pair of figures to outer order, figures to south side are placed upside-down.

Fittings: font, late C12 or C13 circular bowl on C19 base. Candle brackets in chancel, C15 or C16, wrought iron with bird and fleur-de-lis motifs.

(RCHM Vol I, p 220-2).