Old Chapel Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Hartpury, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Hartpury St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Hartpury

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 September 2021 to update the name and address, remove superfluous source details and to reformat the text to current standards

SO 72 SE
8/56

HARTPURY
Old Chapel Hall

(formerly listed as Farm Store at Hartpury Court, between house and parish church, MURRELLS END ROAD, previously listed as Catholic Chapel)

2.10.54

II
Former Roman Catholic chapel and adjoining cottage, later a farm store, converted to a community hall in 2001. 1830 for R. Canning. Coursed, squared lias stone, slate roof, cottage brick. Four window chapel, with two window cottage on half back; cottage two storeys. Chapel parallel to road: four semi-circular headed windows,stone voussoirs, leaded lights with coloured glass. Centre two windows now shortened at foot, for double, sliding doors to late C20 entry replacing central porch. Low-pitch roof, parapet gables, plain cross on left apex, short chimney on right.

Internally, chapel oriented north-south, with main altar at north end. Ceiling plastered, two of three roses remain: heavy cornice (some plaster fallen). Only beam of south gallery remains, with brick pilasters at ends (originally two Ionic columns in centre). Outline of stairs to gallery on east wall; six-panelled door originally providing access to first floor of Court in corner, before Hartpury Court rebuilt. Walls plastered, green dado, stepping up for
sanctuary. Six-panelled door from sanctuary to cottage. Rear wing central door with plain two-pane fanlight over, giving onto stairs: blocked door and two-light timber casement, cambered-brick arch on right. On left front wall removed on ground floor, and stone walled leanto added to form garage. First floor two four-pane sashes, brick-arch head. Gable chimneys, projects slightly on left.

Chapel built by Cannings of Hartpury House (q.v.) for nuns then living at Hartpury Court (q.v.) Services ceased during or soon after Second World War. Listed mainly for historical interest.

(Kelly,
Gloucestershire Directory, 1870, 1897, 1910. Notes at Hartpury