78-90, Corringham Road

A Grade II* Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

TQ2587 CORRINGHAM ROAD
31-0/28/37 (South East side)
18/03/65 Hampstead Garden Suburb Nos. 78-90 (Even)

GV II*

Houses. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin, c.1912-1913, working very much in the manner of Lutyens. Brick and stone, forming chequerboards to first floor of pedimented, projecting ranges; hipped roofs of tile. Two storeys arranged on a U-shaped plan to echo the somewhat deeper block opposite, Nos. 103-115 (odd) and 101 and 117 (q.v.) .The larger courtyards designed and laid out to give the impression of Georgian almshouses. The end houses facing Corringharn Road and the centre back rear of the courtyard have projecting bays with segmental or triangular pediments, the whole in stone and stone and brick chequers. All sashes in a Georgian manner and of an authentic design; variations in the size and arrangement. The two groups differ somewhat in detail, with some having round-arched entrances and the other with overlights having decorative glazing (the treatment found here). The ranges are remarkable for shading subtley from a vernacular-influenced style to Georgian formality; the pair serves to introduce an exceptionally handsome and coherent streetscape to Corringharn Road and Corringway (q.v.).