History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

9, Ballast Quay Se10

A Grade II Listed Building in Peninsula, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4865 / 51°29'11"N

Longitude: -0.0003 / 0°0'0"W

OS Eastings: 538943

OS Northings: 178286

OS Grid: TQ389782

Mapcode National: GBR L1.4M1

Mapcode Global: VHGR1.YW7V

Entry Name: 9, Ballast Quay Se10

Listing Date: 8 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1079078

English Heritage Legacy ID: 200201

Location: Greenwich, London, SE10

County: London

District: Greenwich

Electoral Ward/Division: Peninsula

Built-Up Area: Greenwich

Traditional County: Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: East Greenwich Christ Church, St Andrew and St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Find accommodation in
Deptford

Listing Text


786/15/152 BALLAST QUAY SE10
08-JUN-73 9

GV II

Also Known As: 6, UNION WHARF SE10
Early-C19 terraced house with front rebuilt according to original. 3 storeys, 2 window bays. Stock brick with parapet.
EXTERIOR: Facade comprises a wide gently rounded bow to right and single blocked bay to left. The bow extends the full height of building, are sashes with glazing bars, that on first floor is a 3-light window. To left, a narrow bay with 2 blocked windows and a blocked door. While much of the brick walling is a C20 rebuilding, the elegant and wide flat window arches of gauged brick appear to be original. Return elevation has some original brickwork at ground floor, a door with a reeded cornice head and radial fanlight under a rounded arch, and replaced sash window to first and second floor under modern cambered arched heads. The terraces continues to left, and No 9 extends to comprise the top (third) storey of No 10, which has a single two-light casement with glazing bars.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: The houses in Ballast Quay constitute the earliest wave of development in this area in the first half of the C19 and are shown on Wyld's map of 1827. Further development occurred at adjoining streets the 1840s and 1850s under the direction of William Coles Child, head of a prominent coal-importation business. Ballast Quay, and nearby streets such as Pelton Street, are also notable for the rare survival of 1860s granite setts street-paving. This was laid by Coles Child to support the delivery of coal from the Greenwich waterfront. Ballast Quay was originally called Union Quay but was renamed because ships with discharged cargoes were laden with local gravel from this point.

No 9 Ballast Quay has considerable group value with the other early-C19 listed houses on Ballast Quay, and it adjoins an important survival of an historic street surface.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.