Trinity House

A Grade I Listed Building in City of London, London

Built-Up Area: City of London

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): City of London

Church of England Parish: St Olave Hart Street

Spitalfields

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 August 2021 to amend the description, remove superfluous source details from text and reformat the text to current standards

TQ 3380 NE
18/488

TRINITY SQUARE, EC3 (north side)
Trinity House

4.1.50

I
1793-96, by Samuel Wyatt; interior destroyed in 1940 and reconstructed in 1952-54 by A E Richardson. Portland stone; copper roof. Double-depth plan with central staircase. Neo-classical style.

Two storeys; five window range with slightly projecting outer bays. Rusticated ground floor with central segmental-arched doorway flanked by semi-circular arched sashes with glazing bars and segmental arches over tripartite sashes with glazing bars in outer bays. First floor; paired unfluted Greek Ionic pilasters to outer bays, which have relief-carved panels of putti holding nautical emblems between pairs of lighthouses set over dentilled cornices and tripartite sashes with unfluted Greek Ionic columns and balustraded apron. Three recessed bays to centre, articulated by engaged unfluted Greek Ionic columns, have similar tripartite sash with columns flanked by twelve-pane sash set in moulded architrave with cornice; arms of Trinity House flanked by portrait medallions of George III and Queen Charlotte. Simple blocking to entablature; dentilled cornice. Five bay left side elevation with semi-circular arched sashes to rusticated ground floor, and twelve-pane first floor and six-pane attic storey sashes set in square-headed architraves. Extension to right by A E Richardson, 1952-54 of brick with stone dressings over channelled stone rustication to ground floor; five-bay range in similar style, with weathervane surmounting canted bay to right and three bay return to right side wall.

Interior: finely-reconstructed interior, based on original drawings of Trinity House and County Life photographs of 1919. Stair hall to rear has wrought-iron balustrade with anthemion panels to staircase which divides at half-landing into two flights which sweep round semi-circular apse lit by clerestory; entries are flanked by columns of 'verde antico' scagliola with gilded Roman Doric capitals to ground floor and Ionic capitals to first floor, the latter surmounted by pairs of caryatids by Charles Wheeler. First floor Court Room to front has coved ceiling and fine white marble fireplace with armolu ornament. To right of first floor is Banqueting Hall and Library by A E Richardson, with elliptical end bays and reset stained glass dating from C16.

Subsidiary features; forecourt, enclosed by wrought-iron balustrade with tall lamp standards.