History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Beech Cottage magnolia House the Chestnuts the Laurels

A Grade II Listed Building in Uxbridge North, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5351 / 51°32'6"N

Longitude: -0.4571 / 0°27'25"W

OS Eastings: 507111

OS Northings: 182923

OS Grid: TQ071829

Mapcode National: GBR 1Z.X14

Mapcode Global: VHFT5.1P62

Entry Name: Beech Cottage magnolia House the Chestnuts the Laurels

Listing Date: 12 September 1973

Last Amended: 16 December 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1080134

English Heritage Legacy ID: 202991

Location: Hillingdon, London, UB10

County: London

District: Hillingdon

Electoral Ward/Division: Uxbridge North

Built-Up Area: Hillingdon

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Hillingdon St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Hillingdon

Listing Text


1.
5018 UXBRIDGE ROAD
(North Side)
HILLINGDON
Magnolia House
TQ 0782 24/427 12.9.73
II GV
2.
Also known as Highfield.
Substantial late C18 house with additions, now as 4 dwellings. Main block of 3
storeys, 3 windows. Front now rendered, with parapet. At either side a 2-storey
canted bay. On the left a low, set back brick wing with rounded end, possibly
original. On the right a late C19 wing of stock brick. Sash windows have lost bars.
5 steps to terrace. Central entrance of 6-panel door with narrow pilasters and side
lights. Over these a fluted cornice head and wide, patterned radial fanlight under
elliptical gauged brick arch. Later C19 gabled wood porch. Late C19 rear extensions.

Glenthorne, Perryfield, Grenedehar, The Firs, Acacia House, Acacia Cottage, Highfield
Cottage and Magnolia House form a group.

UXBRIDGE ROAD
(North Side)
HILLINGDON
Magnolia House

shall be amended to read :-

UXBRIDGE ROAD
(North Side)
HILLINGDON
Highfield House

The group notes appearing against the entries for :-

Glenthorne, Perryfield, Grenedehar, The Firs, Acacia House, Acacia Cottage, Highfield
Cottage and Magnolia House form a group.

should be amended to read :-

Glenthorne, Perryfield, Grenedehar, The Firs, Acacia House, Acacia Cottage,
Highfield Cottage and Highfield House form a group.

------------------------------------
In the entry for:

1.
5018 UXBRIDGE ROAD
(north side)
HILLINGDON
TQ 0782 24/427 12.9.73 Magnolia House.
II GV
the address shall be amended to read "UXBRIDGE ROAD (north side) - Magnolia House,
the Laurels, the Chestnuts and Beech Cottage" and the description shall be amended to read
as follows:

Formerly known as: Magnolia House, also known as Highfield
UXBRIDGE ROAD.
Houses, subdivided into four units. Brick in Flemish bond with
gauged brick lintels; stucco scored to imitate ashlaring,
painted; hipped roofs of slate. Two and three storey blocks.
The main south-facing, three-storey stuccoed block divided
between Magnolia and Chestnut Houses with three-window range.
The Chestnut entrance ranges recessed from front wall of high
block to left; with two-windows, two storeys and of brick.
Formerly the stucco block had a pair of bays flanking the
entrance range; these have since been removed. Fenestration of
high block of 2: 1: 2 pattern. Elliptical-arched entrance in
centre. Entrance porch in Tudor manner of early C20 date to
the Chestnuts. To the left return of Magnolia House a
two-storey rectangular bay with apsidal projection in brick;
possibly rebult to an original design in late C20. Beech
Cottage to rear in two, two-storey set back service ranges of
C19 and C20 dates. The Laurels, facing left return, is
stuccoed and painted; three storeys, scored to imitate
ashlaring; two-storey canted bay to rear elevation of the
Laurels. Recessed brick range is found between apsidal
projection to left return and the main elevation of Laurel
House. Glenthorne, Perryfield, Grenedehar, The Firs, Acacia
House, Highfield Cottage, and these four houses formed created
out of the former Magnolia House form a group.

------------------------------------

1.
5018 UXBRIDGE ROAD
(North Side)
HILLINGDON
Magnolia House
TQ 0782 24/427 12.9.73. House
II GV
2.
Also known as Highfield.
Substantial late C18 house with additions, now as 4 dwellings. Main block
of 3 storeys, 3 windows. Front now rendered, with parapet. At either side
a 2-storey canted bay. On the left a low, set back brick wing with rounded
end, possibly original. On the right a late C19 wing of stock brick. Sash
windows have lost bars. 5 steps to terrace. Central entrance of 6-panel door
with narrow pilasters and side lights. Over these a fluted cornice head and
wide, patterned radial fanlight under elliptical gauged brick arch. Later
C19 gabled wood porch. Late C19 rear extensions.

Glenthorne, Perryfield, Grenedehar, The Firs, Acacia House, Acacia Cottage,
Highfield Cottage and Magnolia House form a group.


Listing NGR: TQ0711182923

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.