Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Redbridge, London

Snaresbrook

HIGH ROAD E18
Church of St Mary

(Formerly listed as Church of St Mary the Virgin)

II
West tower of brick, with angle features, said to be early C18. Body of church early C19. Said by Thorne to date from 1817, chancel late C19.

The interior of the church was destroyed by fire on 9th February 1969 and has been reconstructed in a plain modern style. The east front (facing the High Road) has also been rebuilt in modern style to form the entrance. Monuments of interest include those to David Bosanquet 1741, Charlotte Lee 1720 and Charles Foulis signed J Bacon, London 1783.

The churchyard contains an outstanding collection of late C18 and early C19 memorial Art particularly strong in Portland and Coade stone neo-classical table tombs, as well as very good headstones.