Barn About 50 Yards South West of Court Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Crowle, Worcestershire

SO 95 NW CROWLE BREDICOT LANE
(North side)
Barn about 50 yards south-
29.12.52 west of Court Farmhouse

GV II

Barn. Medieval [tree-ring dated to 1354-6], re-roofed c1800 with late C19 alterations. Lias lime-stone rubble, some brick replacement walling, plain tiled roof. Seven bays aligned north/south, of which the four southernmost bays are in a very dil-apidated condition. Walls are about 3 feet thick with raking buttresses at main bay divisions and with loopholes in each bay of the three southernmost bays, one in the east elevation and three at the north gable end. The northern end of the east elevation has been partly rebuilt in brick and has had three doors and a loft door inserted. Interior: the roof structure survives over the four northernmost bays, but is very deteriorated at the south end; it has 30 foot span roof trusses, three tiers of trenched purlins and straight wind-braces, 12 per bay (two to each tier of purlins each side); north end truss has two collars with an arch-braced lower collar; two southernmost trusses are both of collar-and-tie-beam type with three vertical struts beneath the lower collar flanked by raking struts to the lowest purl in and a central moulded vertical strut beneath the upper collar; the southernmost truss only survives in part; the second truss from the north end is C19 and has an interrupted tie-beam, an upper collar and raking struts to the two lower purlin tiers. The two northern-most bays have a board ridge. The first and third bays from the north end are floored. There is a lean-to brick extension at the north gable end with a square light. The barn belonged to the medieval manor house situated to the north, of which only the kitchen (qv) remains. The moat surrounding the site of the manor house lies immediately north of the barn. The barn is an important local survival of its type.