Brookside Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Mansell Lacy, County of Herefordshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Staunton on Wye

SO 44 NW MANSELL LACY

1428/4/60 Brookside Cottage

GV II

House. Probably C16 and C17 with later alterations. Sandstone rubble and timber-frame with plaster infill. Sandstone slate roof and sandstone rubble stacks. L-plan with arms to west and north, One and two storeys and attics. South elevation has 2: 1 windows, two gabled dormers with 2-light mid-C20 casements to left and a 3-1ight casement in gable front to right. Ground floor of left range has two contemporary casements flanking a glazed door and a single row of square framing beneath eaves. Gable has two more 2-1ight casements set in narrow studding and jet tied first floor with restored brackets to chamfered bressummer. Diagonal framing to either side of first floor window. Gable top has V-struts. Interior inaccessible at time of re-survey (February 1987)(BoE, p 249; RCHM. Voll 11, p 147).