Parsons Hall Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Kyre, Worcestershire

SO 66 SW

KYRE CP
Parsons Hall Farm

(Formerly listed as Parsonage Farmhouse)

II
Farmhouse. Early C14 with C17 and mid-C19 additions and late C20 alterations. Timber-framed with painted brick and rendered infill on rubble base, roughcast at north end. Some painted brick replacement walling and plain tiled roofs with C19 brick stacks. Cruck hall house of two and a half framed bays aligned roughly north/south with large inserted chimney at north end of central bay and also smaller inserted chimney at south end. Single framed bay added at south end in C17 when original part divided into two storeys and chimneys added. Also C19 bay added to south-west. Single storey and attic with dormers.

Framing: no crucks visible externally. Original part has four panels from sill to wall-plate. Later additions have three panels from sill to wall-plate, short straight braces across upper corners and collar and tie-beam trusses with struts exposed at south end.

Main east elevation: original part has two ground floor two-light C20 casements, two gabled dormers with two-light casements and a lean-to addition with a catslide roof and C20 gabled double doors. The C17 addition to the left has an external brick chimney and a ground floor six-pane window. Main entrance at gable end of C19 addition and has a lean-to timber porch and partly glazed C20 door. Attic lights in gable ends. Lean-to addition adjoins west elevation.

Interior: four pairs of cruck trusses visible, all have collars and, except for the north end truss, have been slightly altered. Second bay from north end has chamfered ross-beamed C17 ceiling and large C17 inserted fireplace.