The Nest

A Grade II Listed Building in Eye, Moreton and Ashton, County of Herefordshire

EYE, MORETON AND ASHTON CP
MORETON EYE
The Nest

Formerly listed as The Veterinary Surgery, EYE, MORETON AND ASHTON)

II
House. C17 with C20 alterations. Timber-framed with sandstone rubble plinth and C20 plastered infill, tiled roofs.

L-plan with range of four bays aligned east/west with two-bay cross-wing to east end. Two axial stacks and one gable-end stack. Entrances to south side and at west gable end. Single storey and attic. South front: three C20 gabled dormers with two-light leaded casement windows, small window below eaves to left of centre, ground floor with pair of two-light C20 leaded casement windows to left of part glazed C20 door. Further similar C20 window to left of similar door with pair of two-light casement windows to right. Gabled end of cross-wing to right with jettied upper storey, plain bressummer carried on curved brackets with incised decoration. Three-light C20 leaded casement window to upper floor, four-light window to ground floor, square framed surround of former diamond mullioned window survives to right-hand return of cross-wing.

Interior retains chamfered ceiling beams and triangular doorhead in upper room of cross-wing.

(RCHM, Vol 3, p 60).