Barley End

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Witley, Worcestershire

LITTLE WITLEY CP
LITTLE WITLEY
Well Lane
Barley End

(Formerly listed as Stable and loft over and south adjoining cart shed approximately 15m north-east of Well Farmhouse)

II

Stable and loft over and cart shed adjoining to south. C18 with C19 refacing to elevation fold yard, mid-C19 cart shed. Timber-framed stable/loft on sandstone plinth, brick infill and refacing, brick cart shed, tiled roofs. Straight range of four framed bays, cart shed adjoins to lower end forming east enclosure of fold yard.

Stable/loft: two storeys, timber-framed elevation to road with four irregular long braces to posts, elevation to fold yard has brick ground floor with three doorways, rounded brick surrounds, weather boarding to first floor and gable ends.

Open brick cart shed with two elliptical arched entries to each side included for Group Value.