Fox Cottage and No 37 (Meadow View)

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Witley, Worcestershire

SO 76 NE

GREAT WITLEY CP
GREAT WITLEY Fox Cottage and No 37 (Meadow View)

GII
Pair of estate cottages.Mid-C19,altered C20.Red brick, concrete tiled roofs.Tudor-Gothic and Swiss Chalet style.Formerly centre block with lower set-back porch blocks,both porch blocks now raised and extended,central stack.Single storey and attic,four gabled dormers (formerly two)with decorative barge boards and finials,square headed hood moulds,two-light casements with lattice glazing to Fox Cottage,C20 casements to No 37(Meadow View),tiled canopy to doorway of Fox Cottage,gable entry to No 37.One of two pairs of estate cottages,included for group value with Woodbury View and Rotherfield (qv).